English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
bypass switch [correct]; by-pass switch [correct]
CONT: Bypass switches are often used on variable speed drives.... they are important when motor operation is required at the same time as a variable speed drive needs maintenance. The bypass switch reroutes the power around the drive directly to the motor.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
sectionneur de dérivation [correct, nom masculin]