English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sampling on a smaller scale [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: This type of sampling on a smaller scale also makes it possible to measure intra-station variance, and to identify possibly "anomalous" samples.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage à plus petite échelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Cet échantillonnage à plus petite échelle permet de plus de mesurer une variance intra-station et de détecter d'éventuels échantillons «aberrants».