English (Animal Biology; Collaboration with the FAO)
interanimal variance [correct]; inter-animal variance [correct]
CONT: Because recombinant-DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] animals containing NHCs [non-heritable constructs] may have an increased interanimal variance in the expression products of the recombinant-DNA constructs, there is a need to establish a guideline on statistically appropriate sampling strategies for assessing potential exposure and risks from eating food derived from recombinant-DNA animals with NHCs.
French (Biologie animale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
variation entre animaux [correct, nom féminin]