English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
variant [correct]
DEF: [An] entry term whose form differs only slightly from that of another term [with the same meaning].
OBS: There are two types of variants : the spelling variant, for entries that differ in spelling [(labour/labor, colour/color, programme/program, meter/metre) ] and the syntactic variant, for entries that are slightly different in grammatical construction [(risk of loss/loss risk) ].
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
variante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vedette dont la forme ne diffère que légèrement de la forme d'une autre [ayant la même signification].
OBS: Il y a deux types de variantes : la variante orthographique, qui se rapporte aux vedettes dont la graphie est différente de celle d'une autre [(cuillère/cuiller, herbue/erbue, quichenotte/kichenotte, sandix/sandyx)] et la variante syntaxique, qui se rapporte aux vedettes dont la construction grammaticale diffère légèrement d'une autre [(encre pour héliogravure/encre d'héliogravure)].