English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
register trademarks [correct]; register marks [correct]
CONT: The examination of applications to register trademarks and service marks used or intended to be used by collective organizations is conducted in the same manner as for other trademarks and service marks, using the same criteria of registrability.
CONT: Regarding disclaimers of unregistrable components in application to register marks on the Principal Register ...
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
enregistrer des marques de commerce [correct]; enregistrer des marques [correct]
CONT: Si on envisage d'enregistrer des marques de commerce dans d'autres pays, il est vivement recommandé de recourir à un agent de marques de commerce.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
registrar marcas