English (Trademarks (Law); Trade)
protect a trademark [correct]; protect a mark [correct]
CONT: An owner can protect a trademark by common law or by federal registration. Common-law protection begins with the first use of a mark and is indicated by TM , while federal registration requires a more complicated procedure.
CONT: Dilution differs from normal trademark infringement in that there is no need to prove a likelihood of confusion to protect a mark.
CONT: The alternative way to protect a mark that is being used by a business, whether or not it is registered as a trademark, is to employ the tort of passing off.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
protéger une marque de commerce [correct]; protéger une marque [correct]
CONT: Pour protéger une marque de commerce à l'étranger, outre l'emploi qui peut assurer une certaine protection dans certains pays, il faut généralement procéder à son enregistrement dans chaque pays.