English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
transfer a trademark [correct]; transfer a trade mark [correct, verbe]; transfer a mark [correct]
CONT: Normally in technology transfer a trademark will be associated with intellectual property that can also be patented or copyrighted.
CONT: ... the owners of trademarks and trade names have the following rights: ... the right of ownership, that is, the right to use, exploit and transfer a mark and/or name ...
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
transférer une marque de commerce [correct]; transférer une marque [correct]
CONT: On y voyait un moyen détourné, soit de transférer une marque sans l'établissement, soit de concéder l'usage de la marque à plusieurs personnes, pouvant lui faire perdre ainsi son caractère distinctif.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».