English (Trademarks (Law); Trade; Commercial Law)
adopt a trademark [correct]; adopt a mark [correct]
CONT: To adopt a trademark, a thorough search should be done to determine that nobody has already taken that idea, then an application should be filed with the trademark office.
CONT: If you adopt a mark that is confusingly similar to an existing mark, then you may be liable for trademark infringement, with the possible consequences ranging from having to give up all use of your mark, to having to pay treble damages, attorneys fees, court costs, and prejudgment interest.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce; Droit commercial)
adopter une marque de commerce [correct]; adopter une marque [correct]
CONT: [...] avant d'adopter une marque de commerce, une recherche complète devrait être effectuée afin de s'assurer que la marque proposée ne prête pas à confusion avec une autre marque de commerce ou avec un nom commercial.
CONT: Il est indispensable de procéder à des recherches d'antériorité avant d'adopter une marque.