English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
conflicting trademarks [correct, pluriel]; conflicting marks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Conflicting Marks ... A mark shall be deemed to be in conflict with a well-known mark where that mark, or an essential part thereof, constitutes a reproduction, an imitation, a translation, or a transliteration, liable to create confusion, of the well-known mark, if the mark, or an essential part thereof, is used, is the subject of an application for registration, or is registered, in respect of goods and/or services which are identical or similar to the goods and/or services to which the well-known mark applies.
CONT: The court compares the conflicting trademarks as to similarity in sound, sight, and meaning. It is not necessary that the parties sell directly competing goods for likelihood of confusion to occur...
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
OBS: Conflicting trademarks; conflicting marks : terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marques de commerce opposées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; marques opposées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; marques de commerce en conflit [correct, pluriel]; marques en conflit [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Marques en conflit [...] Une marque est considérée comme étant en conflit avec une marque notoire lorsque cette marque ou un de ses éléments essentiels constitue une reproduction, une imitation, une traduction ou une translittération, susceptible de créer une confusion, de la marque notoire et est utilisé, fait l'objet d'une demande d'enregistrement ou est enregistré pour des produits ou des services qui sont identiques ou similaires aux produits ou aux services auxquels la marque notoire s'applique.
CONT: Le tribunal relève qu'il n'est pas compétent pour trancher d'une éventuelle contrefaçon des autres marques opposées, celles-ci étant soient étrangères soient internationales mais ne visant pas la France.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce»
OBS: Marques de commerce opposées; marques de commerce en conflit; marques opposées; marques en conflit : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.