English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
sound trademark [correct]; sound mark [correct]
DEF: ... a trademark which consists of sounds, rather than visual images or words.
CONT: A sound mark is a sound or melody with a distinctive recognition effect. To protect a sound, it must be possible to reproduce it graphically by means of, e.g., musical notation.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque sonore [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour qu'un signe puisse être enregistré en tant que marque sonore, le demandeur doit préciser sur la demande d'enregistrement que le signe doit être compris comme étant un signe sonore [...]
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
marca sonora [nom féminin]