English (Trademarks (Law); Trade; Commercial Law)
abandon a trademark [correct]; abandon a mark [correct]
CONT: WAVECOM has the right to adopt new Trademarks, to modify a Trademark, to substitute a Trademark by another, or to abandon a Trademark, at its discretion at any time and without cause.
CONT: The purpose of filing a declaration of non-use is to show the lack of intent to abandon a mark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark. "
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce; Droit commercial)
abandonner une marque [correct]; abandonner une marque de commerce [correct]
CONT: Il serait très dommageable de devoir abandonner une marque après y avoir consacré des investissements de communication et de publicité.