English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
stemming [correct]; automatic stemming [correct]; stem search [correct, normalisé]; degradation [normalisé]
DEF: An advanced search feature that allows you to search for all variants of your search terms...
OBS: ... for example, a search for the word "run" will retrieve web pages that contain any of the words "run," "running," "runner," etc.
OBS: steam search; degradation: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
racinisation [correct, nom féminin]; racinisation automatique [correct, nom féminin]; recherche de radical [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Fonction disponible dans certains moteurs de recherche.
OBS: recherche de radical : La forme «recherche du radical» est normalisée par l'ISO.