English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
alternate term [correct]; alternate [correct]
DEF: The variants, abbreviations, synonyms and Latin names, if any, of an entry term on a terminology record. Alternates are identified by one of the following codes : VAR, ABR, SYN, or AUT.
OBS: UNI EN: alternate--7fv
OBS: UNI EN-FR: alternate term;terme-lien--7fv Termes uniformisés par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation/Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d’Etat, Ottawa.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme-lien [correct]
DEF: Variante, abréviation, synonyme ou appellation latine de la vedette de la fiche de terminologie. Les termes-liens sont identifiés par un des indicatifs suivants: VAR, ABR, SYN et AUT.
OBS: UNI EN-FR: alternate term;terme-lien--7fv Termes uniformisés par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation/Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d'État, Ottawa.