English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
diesel-electric submarine [correct]; diesel-electric sub [correct]
CONT: Variants of the French Scorpene-class of diesel-electric submarines, displacing around 1, 600 metric tonnes are able to fire torpedoes and Exocet missiles and lay mines.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
sous-marin diesel-électrique [correct, nom masculin]; sous-marin à propulsion diesel-électrique [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: sous-marin à propulsion diesel-électrique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.