English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
watt-hour [correct]; Wh [correct]; W·h [correct]; watthour [correct, moins fréquent]; Wh [correct]; W·h [correct]; WH [à éviter]; W-hr [à éviter]; :; Wh; watt hour [à éviter]; W / h [à éviter]; W / h; watt/hour [à éviter]; W/h [à éviter]; W/h
DEF: The electrical energy developed during 1 hour by a power of 1 watt, equal to 3,600 joules.
CONT: The watt-hour (symbol W·h or Wh) is a unit of energy. It is most commonly used on household electricity meters in the form of the kilowatt-hour (kW·h or kWh), which is 1,000 watt-hours. It is not used in the International System of Units (SI), despite being based on the watt, as the hour is not a SI unit. The SI unit of energy is the joule (J), equal to one watt-second. It is, however, a commonly used unit, especially for measuring electric energy. 1 watt-hour is equivalent to 3,600 joules (1 W x 3600 s), the joule being the canonical SI unit of energy. Thus a kilowatt-hour is 3,600,000 joules or 3.6 megajoules.
CONT: ... a 50 Wh battery can sustain a 10 watt load for 5 hours.
OBS: plural : watt-hours or watthours. Lots of variants can be found, but they should be avoided : wattshours, watts hour, watts hours, watt hours, watts-hour, watts-hours, watts/hour, watts/hours, watt/hours.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
wattheure [correct, nom masculin]; Wh [correct, nom masculin]; watt-heure [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; Wh [correct, nom masculin]; Wh; watt heure [à éviter, nom masculin]; W·h [à éviter, nom masculin]; W·h; watt/heure [à éviter, nom masculin]; W/h [à éviter, nom masculin]; W/h
DEF: Énergie de 3 600 joules, mise en jeu pendant 1 heure, par une puissance d'un watt.
OBS: Au pluriel : des wattheures ou des watts-heures. À éviter : watts-heure, watt-heures, watts heure, watts heures, watt heures, watts/heure, watts/heures, watt/heures.