English (Statistics)
variance of a random variable; variance of a probability distribution
OBS: The expectation of the square of the centred variate.
French (Statistique)
variance d'une variable aléatoire; variance d'une loi de probabilité
OBS: Espérance mathématique du carré de la variable centrée.