English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
tropospheric aerosol [correct]
CONT: Tropospheric aerosols vary significantly in amount and composition by region, with a characteristic horizontal spatial scale of variation ranging from 1 km to a few thousand kilometers. Notable examples of regionally defined tropospheric aerosol types are marine aerosol, industrial haze, desert dust, and smoke from biomass combustion.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
aérosol troposphérique [correct, nom masculin]