English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
local altimeter setting [correct]
CONT: Pilots use the local altimeter setting(based upon atmospheric pressure variation) for calibration prior to flight.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
calage altimétrique local [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le calage altimétrique local [...] est particulièrement adapté pour tout ce qui est atterrissage, décollage, phases d'approches à basse altitude, circulation proche du relief.