English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
variability of waves
DEF: The variation in height along the crest. This is usually called "variation along the wave".
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
variabilité des vagues [nom féminin]