English (Atmospheric Physics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Climatology)
isamplitude [correct, nom]; isoamplitude [correct, nom]; isoamplitude line [correct]
DEF: Line of equal amplitude of variation of any feature or phenomenon.
OBS: For example on annual basis in the context of the climatology.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Climatologie)
isoamplitude [correct, nom féminin]; ligne d'isoamplitude [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne, lieu des points d'égale variation entre le minimum et le maximum pour un élément donné.