English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Physics)
Bankoff's model [correct]; Bankoff model [correct]
CONT: The so-called "pattern model, "developed in the sixties, improves some of the deficiencies of the above methods by taking into consideration the local variation of density and velocity. The conservation equations are solved on the assumption of predetermined geometric patterns of flow(e. g., bubbly, slug, froth, and annular). The resulting equations are complicated and their solution requires special assumptions that restrict the applicability of the theories. Griffith's and Wallis's for slug flow, and Levy's for annular flow. Bankoff's model of continuous density and velocity distributions may also be included in this category.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique nucléaire)
modèle de Bankoff [correct, nom masculin]