English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
low-boy furnace [correct]; low-boy forced warm air furnace [correct]; basement furnace; basement forced warm air furnace; lowboy-style upflow furnace
DEF: Low-boy arrangement with furnace and blower in separate compartments, and with air discharged upwards. Used for basement installation, but also usable with furnace closets located on the first story.
CONT: The basement or low-boy furnace is a variation of the upflow furnace and requires less head room. The blower is located beside the heat exchanger at the bottom. The air enters the top of the cabinet, is drawn down through the blower and discharged over the heat exchanger, and leaves vertically at the top.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d'air chaud à caissons juxtaposés [proposition, nom masculin]