English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
variable action [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Action which is unlikely to act throughout a given design situation or for which the variation in magnitude with time is not monotonic nor negligible in relation to the mean value.
OBS: Examples: imposed loads, wind action.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action variable [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Action qui n'est pas susceptible d'agir tout au long d'une situation de projet donnée, ou dont la variation de grandeur dans le temps n'est ni monotone, ni négligeable par rapport à la valeur moyenne.
OBS: Exemples: charges d'exploitation, action du vent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.