English (Meteorology)
diurnal variation range; diurnal variation amplitude
CONT: The mean monthly temperature for St. Lucia ranges from a minimum of 23°C in January to a maximum of 31°C in May/June, with little diurnal variation. ... Diurnal variation ranges between 23°C - 31°C.
CONT: The diurnal variation range for model temperature is 1. 1°C and the observed range is at least 3. 9°C.
CONT: Preliminary results indicate that the diurnal variation amplitude of CO2 has increased by 10-20% over the 10 years period, and this change can largely be attributed to enhanced growth of the forest.
French (Météorologie)
amplitude diurne de la variation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La variation diurne de la tension de vapeur est assez complexe, elle dépend de la situation géographique de la station et de la saison, des phénomènes d'évaporation et du développement de la convection au cours de la journée. Généralement, en hiver, elle présente une simple oscillation avec minimum vers 8 h et maximum vers 14 h, tandis qu'en été apparaissent deux maximums, à 8 h 30 et 20 h 30, et deux minimums, vers 4 h et 17 h, et que l'amplitude diurne de la variation est à peu près double de l'amplitude observée en hiver.