English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
zebra swallowtail [correct, voir observation]
OBS: [A butterfly of approximately] 3. 75-4. 5 inches [in length]. Range : western Ontario, Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin, through central Florida and Gulf States of the U. S. Appearance : great seasonal variation. In the Spring, specimens are small, with short wings, short tails, and restricted dark and extensive light markings. Later spring specimens are larger with longer wings and darker markings with more white on the tail-tips. Larvae are cannibalistic with a pea green appearance interspersed with narrow yellow and black crossbands.
OBS: There are several genera in the Papilionidae family of butterflies, including Limenitis, Vanessa, Nymphalis, Polygonia and Papilio. Moreover, all swallowtails (common name for the P. family) belong to the Papilionidae family, but not all species with names starting with the Latin "Papilio" (Latin generic name for a genus within the family) are necessarily zebra swallowtails (common name for one species within the Papilio genus).
OBS: In the Latin name "Papilio marcellus Cramer", "Papilio" is the name of the genus and is always capitalized. The specific element "marcellus", sometimes used elliptically as a synonym for "Papilio marcellus", is never capitalized. "Cramer" is the name of the scientist who gave "Papilio marcellus" its name. Often this name is abbreviated (e.g. C.) However, since this element is not terminologically significant, it may be left out.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
porte-queue zébré [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; flambé [nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit du porte-queue (ou queue d'hirondelle) Graphium marcellus. Le terme «porte-queue zebré» a été proposé par M. Jean-François Landry, chercheur scientifique, Agriculture Canada, qui ajoute qu'il n'y a pas d'équivalent officiel pour les noms populaires d'insectes en français, d'où les autres équivalents possibles.
OBS: Il est possible d'écrire les noms d'insectes anglais ou français sans majuscules (sauf noms propres), mais il est beaucoup plus courant de les voir en majuscules.