English (Vascular Surgery)
phlebectomy [correct]
DEF: The excision of a segment of a vein, performed sometimes for the cure of varicose veins.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
phlébectomie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] exérèse des collatérales veineuses superficielles dilatées.