English (Vascular Surgery)
Babcock's operation [correct]
DEF: Extirpation of the saphenous vein by inserting a long probe with an acorn tip and drawing out the vein by invagination; done for eradication of varicose veins.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
opération de Babcock [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ablation de la veine saphène variqueuse par arrachement.