English (Types of Paper; Photography)
variable contrast paper [correct]
DEF: A [black and white] printing paper in which the contrast can be varied depending on the color of the printing light.
OBS: This can be altered by using different color filters.
French (Sortes de papier; Photographie)
papier à contraste variable [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Papier noir et blanc où le contraste de celui-ci est contrôlé par une série de filtres [...] gradués de 1 à 5 (étant haut contraste).