English (Analytical Chemistry)
flame emissivity detector [correct]
CONT: Flame Emissivity Detector. Another detector based on monitoring a specific property of a flame, its emissivity, was developed by Grant, who mixed coal gas in constant proportions with the effluent from a chromatographic column; this coal gas/effluent mixture burned at a wide stainless steel jet. The emissivity of the flame, changing as the flame's carbon content is varied, is measured with the aid of a metal reflector, glass condensing lens, and selenium photocell; these are held in place from each other at their proper optical distances.... For low background emissivity values, response is nonlinear. However, by controlling the coal gas flow rate to maintain emissivity between 0. 60 and 0. 80 mV, detector response is linear over a wide temperature range.
OBS: For the determination of combustible components of organic origin in gas chromatographic effluents, various principles of detection based on flame reactions have been utilized, namely, the hydrogen flame temperature, flame emissivity, and flame ionization detectors. In all reported systems, specific flame properties were monitored. Whereas Scott measured the flame temperature of the exit gas at a small jet and Grant the flame’s emissivity by optical means, Mc William and Dewar and Harley et al. advanced new detection concepts based on the electrical or ionization properties of hydrogen/oxygen flames.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à émission de flamme [proposition, nom masculin]