English (Mineralogy)
Keuper marl [correct]
DEF: A Triassic clay ... [which] contains a considerable amount of lime and iron oxide; magnesium carbonate and gypsum may also be present in significant quantities.
OBS: Keuper marl is of variegated color, hence the name, from the German köper(spotted).
OBS: Keuper: Upper Triassic stage.
French (Minéralogie)
marnes irisées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] marnes ou argiles bariolées, d'âge Keuper, développées notamment en Lorraine.