English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
variegated cutworm moth [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The variegated cutworm moth is grayish-brown with dark mottled forewings and a brassy luster.
OBS: Not to be confused with "variegated cutworm" which is the same insect but at the adult stage of its life.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle blessée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «ver-gris panaché» qui est le même insecte mais à un stade de croissance différent.