English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Fabric Nomenclature)
chiné [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Noting or pertaining to a fabric having a variegated pattern produced by warp threads that have been dyed, printed or painted before weaving.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus)
chiné [correct, adjectif, nom masculin]; chinée [correct, adjectif, nom féminin]
DEF: [Se dit d'une étoffe] réalisée à partir de fils assemblés de plusieurs couleurs ou composés de fibres mélangées qui réagissent différemment à la teinture.