English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
seed testing [correct]
CONT: Seed testing became inextricably linked with seed certification when concern with varietal purity as a feature of seed quality was added to the list of requirements.
French (Techniques de plantation)
essai de semences [correct, nom masculin]; contrôle des semences [correct, nom masculin]; évaluation des semences [nom féminin]
CONT: L'ajout de la pureté variétale aux exigences d'une bonne semence a lié la certification à l'évaluation des semences.