English (Cropping Systems)
cross cropping [correct]; cross-cropping [correct]
CONT: The truly responsible coffee grower, who wants to grow superior coffee without harming the land, will implement "intelligent sustainable agricultural systems. "These systems include techniques such as composting mulch for a natural fertilizer, cross-cropping coffee with corn, melons and other crops to balance the nutrients in the soil, creating terraces, and planting varietal, indigenous shade trees.
OBS: cross cropping: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Systèmes de culture)
culture avec assolement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: assolement : Procédé de culture par succession et alternance sur un même terrain (pour conserver la fertilité du sol).