English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; String Instruments; Electronic Music)
hyperinstrument [correct]
DEF: A collection of electronic components, orchestrated to work with a central computer, which is capable of reproducing a variety of musical sounds and notes.
CONT: The new instruments, dubbed hyperinstruments, are essentially collections of electronic components orchestrated to work with a central computer or two.
CONT: Machover and his team build systems that integrate traditional musical instruments with arrays of sensors and computer devices Machover calls hyperinstruments.
OBS: The prefix hyper-, meaning over, excess or exaggeration, is added to the word instrument to create this new word. Literally, a hyperinstrument is an excessive instrument, which probably refers to the fact that it can reproduce the sounds of many instruments.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Instruments de musique à cordes; Musique électronique)
hyperinstrument [proposition, nom masculin]