English (Property Law (common law))
confer a right of ownership [correct]; give a right of ownership [correct]
CONT: Giving the right of ownership to a large number of people leads to the creation of a variety of values.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
conférer un droit de propriété [correct]
CONT: Conférer un droit de propriété à un grand nombre de personnes génère toute une gamme de valeurs.