English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
specification [correct]; specificatio [correct]
DEF: "Specificatio", in the civil law, was a mode by which one person could acquire property belonging to another by making it into something different; as where a man made wine out of another's grapes; but the specificator was liable to make compensation to the original owner. "Specificatio" or specification is treated by Blackstone and others as a variety of accession.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1684)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
spécification [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: spécification : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).