English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
condition census [correct, États-Unis]
OBS: Term introduced by Dr. William H. Sheldon to denote the finest specimen and average condition of the five next-finest known of a given variety of U. S. cents. The condition census is usually expressed as two numbers separated by a hyphen. The number to the left of the hyphen indicates the condition of the most perfect known specimen of the coin being described. The right-hand number registers the average condition of the five next-finest specimens known, or of the less-than-five specimens known. The condition census is customarily restricted to American issues.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
condition census [correct, États-Unis]