English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
nonsuit [correct, verbe]; throw out of court
DEF: to subject to a nonsuit
OBS: nonsuit : A term broadly applied to a variety of terminations of an action which do not adjudicate issues on the merits.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
prononcer un non-lieu [correct]; débouter [correct]
DEF: Pour la juridiction, rejeter la prétention du plaideur. Ex. le débouter de sa demande principale, de son opposition, de son appel (ou en son appel).