English (Mineralogy)
bowenite [correct]; tangiwai [correct]
OBS: A fine-grained massive variety of serpentine resembling nephrite(jade) in appearance and sometimes sold as such; hardness 5 to 5. 5; specific gravity, 2. 6 to 2. 8; mean refractive index varies from 1. 50 to 1. 55. From China; New Zealand; India; and Rhode Island.
OBS: A hard, compact, greenish-white to yellowish-green mineral of the serpentine group, representing a translucent, massive, fine-grained variety of antigorite resembling nephrite jade in appearance and composed of a dense felt-like aggregate of colorless fibers, with occasional patches of magnesite, flakes of talc, and grains of chromite.
French (Minéralogie)
bowenite [correct]
OBS: Antigorite à faciès compact.