English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
ivory heads [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Ivory heads is a name of a British variety in the 1841 to 1858 postage stamps portraying the head of Queen Victoria.(...) On the back of the stamps Queen Victoria's head resembles a nearly white cameolike silhouette facing right.
OBS: The term "ivory heads" is used to designate the stamp itself.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
tête d'ivoire [correct]
DEF: Timbre au verso duquel se détache en blanc sur azuré, le contour plus ou moins flou de l'effigie du recto.