English (Mineralogy)
cleavelandite [correct]; clevelandite [correct]
DEF: A white, lamellar, or leaflike variety of albite, having an almost pure Ab content and commonly forming fan-shaped aggregates of tabular crystals that show mosaic development and appear as though bent.
OBS: [This mineral is] formed as a late-stage mineral in pegmatites, replacing other minerals.
French (Minéralogie)
cleavelandite [correct, nom féminin]; clevelandite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Variété lamellaire de l'albite typique des pegmatites [qui] présente une couleur blanche ou bleue.