English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
vertical knee-and-column-type milling machine [proposition]; vertical knee-type milling machine [proposition]
OBS: Milling machines are made in a great variety of models of various sizes and power capacities, and may be classed broadly as either standard or special. Standard machines may be further classified, according to structure, as knee-type or bed-type.
OBS: Knee-and-column-type milling machines...: Machines with a vertically mounted spindle generally have a fourth sliding motion which is up and down in the same direction as the knee.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse à console verticale [correct, nom féminin]