English (Group Dynamics; Human Behaviour)
adaptive role [correct]
CONT: Educational technology... involves teachers in a variety of roles, some of which are traditional, some still emerging. In this definition special consideration is given to the adaptive role of the teacher.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Comportement humain)
rôle adaptatif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tout comportement possède un rôle adaptatif, ce que Merleau-Ponty nomme "débat et explication" avec le monde.