English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
horizontal knee-and-column-type milling machine [proposition]; horizontal knee-type milling machine [proposition]
OBS: Knee-and-column-type machines, in the horizontal version, have the spindle mounted in the column at a fixed height, and have the capability of positioning three sliding motions.
OBS: Milling machines are made in a great variety of models of various sizes and power capacities, and may be classed broadly as either standard or special. Standard machines may be further classified, according to structure, as knee-type or bed-type.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse à console horizontale [correct, nom féminin]