English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Botany)
light interception [correct]
CONT: The importance of leaf area determinations in the plant sciences has stimulated the use of a great variety of techniques for measurement of leaf area... Light interception techniques have been used most extensively for fast yet accurate determinations of leaf area.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Botanique)
interception d'un flux lumineux [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point, [...] 1. Méthodes directes. [...] Méthodes indirectes. a) Interception d'un flux lumineux. L'appareil utilisé est un planimètre optique ou planimètre photoélectrique; ce peut être également une caméra de télévision numérique ou non.