English (Geology; Statistics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
semi-variogram [correct, normalisé]
OBS: A measure of the spatial variation of a variable.
OBS: Although not strictly identical, the terms "semi-variogram"(or "semivariogram") and "variogram" are often used interchangeably for the sake of simplicity.
OBS: semi-variogram : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Géologie; Statistique; Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
semi-variogramme [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Mesure de la variation spatiale d'une variable.
OBS: Bien que non identiques, les termes «semi-variogramme» (ou «semivariogramme») et «variogramme» sont souvent utilisés sans distinction.
OBS: semi-variogramme : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).