English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; caproic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; hexylic acid [à éviter]; hexoic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of an oily, colorless or slightly yellow liquid, odor of limburger cheese, used in analytical chemistry, flavors, manufacture of rubber chemicals, varnish driers, resins and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: "hexanoic acid" is the legal label name for caproic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3(CH2)8COOH or CH3-(CH2)4-CO2H or CH3(CH2)4COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide hexanoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide caproïque [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide hexylique [nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(CH2)8COOH ou CH3-(CH2)4-CO2H ou CH3(CH2)4COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido caproico [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido aceitoso incoloro o algo amarillo; olor a queso; soluble en alcohol y éter; insoluble en agua. Combustible; fuerte irritante.
OBS: Aparece en las grasas de la leche hasta en un 2%.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3(CH2)8COOH o CH3-(CH2)4-CO2H o CH3(CH2)4COOH