English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
lithographic varnish [correct, normalisé]; litho varnish [correct]
DEF: [A varnish] obtained by heating linseed oil until it reaches a definite degree of viscosity.
OBS: lithographic varnish : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
vernis lithographique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; vernis litho [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les cartons absorbants peuvent être utilisés s'ils sont traités avec un vernis litho ou sérigraphique.
OBS: vernis lithographique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.