English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
varnish clam [correct]; dark mahogany clam; purple varnish clam [correct]
OBS: Not a commercial clam.
OBS: Originally from Japan, the varnish clam was unintentionally introduced to the Strait of Georgia, BC during the 1980s-1990s. This clam reaches sizes to 2. 5" and is found mainly in sand-gravel substrate to 8-10" dept in the high to mid-intertidal zone.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Nuttalia obscurata [proposition]