English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
water varnish [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A varnish in which water is the solvent and water-soluble gums are the nonvolatile ingredients.
OBS: water varnish : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis à l'eau [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: vernis à l'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).