English (Orthoses)
forefoot post [correct]
CONT: In summary, factors to consider in treatment are(1) the patient's age;(2) the flexibility of the condition;(3) the severity of deformity;(4) the presence of equinus;(5) abnormal shoe wear; and(6) the symptoms. When a child presents with severe flexible flatfoot one should rule out an underlying neuromuscular disorder and perform a complete biomechanical evaluation to ascertain any rotational or angular conditions of the legs that might influence the treatment. If a child is in... group III(ages 13 to 17) adolescent usually has the additional problem of a forefoot varus, which must be controlled using a forefoot post. It is also not unusual to have to add additional wedging inside the heel of the shoe to invert the heel.
OBS: post. A supporting part underlying a podiatric orthotic device.
OBS: Context extracted from Medicus data base.
French (Orthèses)
montant de l'avant-pied [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec "support post/montant de soutien" (Prothèses et orthèses, 1987, p. 58).