English (Geology)
cyclic texture; sequential texture
OBS: [The texture is] "Cyclic or sequential", if there is an alternation of facies in sedimentary microsequences, as in varved clays, banded marnes and many other sedimentary rocks.
French (Géologie)
texture cyclique [correct]; texture séquentielle [correct]
OBS: La texture sera: (...) "Cyclique" ou "séquentielle", s'il y a alternance de faciès en microséquences sédimentaires comme dans les argiles à varves, les marnes rubanées et de nombreux sédiments.