English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
reactive species [correct]
CONT: Concentrations of the shorter-lived constituents strongly depend on a number of parameters and vary considerably in the stratosphere, both in time and space. So little is known about reactive species such as atomic oxygen.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
espèce réactive [correct, nom féminin]; substance réactive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance susceptible d'entrer en réaction.