English (Citizenship and Immigration; National Policies)
residence permit [correct]
CONT: Regimes for the control of aliens within national frontiers vary considerably between States, and in the countries of continental Europe the system of residence permits is a common feature. For example, in France, three categories of permits are employed, involving distinctions between temporary, ordinary, and privileged residents.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Politiques nationales)
permis de séjour [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: «Le cas des Haïtiens arrivés au Canada, mais sans permis de séjour, est semblable à celui des milliers de Vietnamiens, de Laotiens et de Cambodgiens qui ont dû fuir un régime oppressif» [...].
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Políticas nacionales)
permiso de residencia [correct, nom masculin]