English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Physics of Solids)
fines [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Finely crushed or powdered material (as ore); especially material finer than minimum for any specified grade or passing through a screen on which the coarser material is retained.
DEF: Materials with a small maximum particle size and with no lower limit.
OBS: The upper limit may vary widely in different contexts and to avoid confusion the term should always be qualified by stating the limiting size.
OBS: fines: term rarely used in the singular (fine).
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Techniques industrielles; Physique des solides)
fines [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; fins [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Particules situées au bas de l'échelle granulométrique, sans qu'on puisse, en général, préciser leur dimension maximale.
DEF: Fragments de matériaux très fins séparés par criblage.
OBS: fines; fins : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (fine;fin).
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Física de los sólidos)
finos [nom masculin, pluriel]