English (Physics; Pulp and Paper)
adsorption-based separation [correct]; adsorption-based air separation [correct, proposition]
CONT: Preparation of bleach chemicals. All conventional bleaching chemicals can be produced from air, water and brine(NaCl solution) utilizing varying amounts of energy. Since the raw materials are cheap, it follows that manufacturing costs are mainly a function of how much energy is expended. Oxygen. Two systems are utilized for oxygen generation : cryogenic air separation and absorption-based separation.... The adsorption-based oxygen plant yields a gas product and is suitable only for onsite generation.... adsorption systems separate air at ambient temperatures using molecular sieve adsorbents. The adsorbent picks up nitrogen and other impurities at the system feed pressure, while the product oxygen passes straight through the bed. After the bed is saturated with nitrogen, it is regenerated by lowering the pressure to release the adsorbed components. Adsorption processes are cyclical, and multiple beds are used to maintain continuous oxygen production.
French (Physique; Pâtes et papier)
séparation de l'oxygène par adsorption [proposition, nom féminin]