English (Textile Industries)
tartan [correct]
DEF: A plaid textile design of Scottish origin consisting of stripes of varying width and color against a solid ground and usually patterned to designate a distinctive clan.
French (Industries du textile)
tartan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dessin (caractérisé par la disposition et la couleur [des] bandes [se coupant à angle droit sur l'étoffe de laine]) particulier à chaque clan écossais.