English (Silk (Textiles))
streaky warp [correct]
DEF: Faint warpways colour variation of varying width and length.
OBS: This defect is often caused by varying dye uptakes in the warp yarns due to uneven desizing or blending, or by irregularities in twist or linear density.
French (Soieries)
stries en chaîne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fines variations de nuance, de longueur et de largeur variables.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par des variations d'absorption de colorant dans les fils de chaîne dues à un désencollage inégal, une irrégularité des mélanges, une torsion inégale, une masse linéique irrégulière.