English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
varying width [correct]
CONT: streak : A variation of generally varying width which may or may not be parallel to the warp direction.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
largeur variable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: strie : Écart d'une largeur généralement variable qui peut être ou non parallèle au sens chaîne.