English (Blood)
Takayashu's arteritis [correct]; Takayashu's disease; Takayashu's syndrome
DEF: An inflammatory disease of the aorta that occludes one or more of the large branches of the aortic arch. This decreases the flow of blood to the areas supplied by these branches, which in turn leads to a lack of pulse in those areas. The etiology is unknown and the only effective treatment is to implant vascular grafts to bypass the occluded vessels.
French (Sang)
maladie de Takayashu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Affection rare de la femme jeune, de cause inconnue, caractérisée par une panaetérite segmentaire inflammatoire non spécifique de la crosse aortique et ses grosses branches, associant cliniquement une abolition du pouls aux membres supérieurs, des syncopes par ischémie cérébrale et surtout des troubles visuels.