English (Immunology; Surgery)
acute vascular rejection [correct]
CONT: Another monkey died as a result of a kidney blockage, while two others died at eight days from acute vascular rejection, a form of rejection kept at bay in human-to-human transplants with drugs that suppress the patient's immune system.
CONT: ... - acute vascular rejection: immunoglobulin deposition occurs in small arteries and produces a vasculitis.
French (Immunologie; Chirurgie)
rejet vasculaire aigu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le rejet pulmonaire aigu peut être vasculaire ou bronchiolaire; le rejet vasculaire, qui est parfois appelé rejet parenchymateux, concerne les vaisseaux alvéolaires.