English (Surgical Instruments)
angiographic catheter [correct]; angiocatheter
DEF: A catheter through which a contrast medium is injected for visualization of the vascular system of an organ.
OBS: Such catheters may have pre-formed end to facilitate selective locating (as in a renal or coronary vessel) from a remote entry site.
OBS: [Angiographic catheter] may be named according to the site of entry and destination, as femoral-renal, brachial-coronary, etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
angiocathéter [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Accessoire d'angiographie qui est constitué d'une tige souple et utilisé pour dilater une cavité naturelle ou y injecter un produit de contraste.