English (Botany; Morphology and General Physiology)
connective [correct, nom]
DEF: The parenchymatous tissue that joins the pollen sacs in the anther. It is a continuation of the filament and contains the vascular strand supplying each lobe.
French (Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
connectif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie supérieure élargie de l'étamine, faisant suite au filet et portant les anthères, qu'elle réunit, dépasse fréquemment.