English (The Skin)
palpable purpura
CONT: The most common clinical manifestation of cutaneous vasculitis, which is sometimes caused by a drug, is palpable purpura. Skin lesions are usually in the same stage of development and can include petechiae, ulcers, vesicles, and subcutaneous nodules. The cutaneous lesions occur as the sole manifestation of the disease or as part of the multisystem process. The skin lesions are produced by the deposition of immune complexes in the cutaneous blood vessels.
French (Appareil cutané)
purpura pétéchial des membres [nom masculin]