English (Physics of Solids; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
pear-shaped [correct]; pyriform [correct]; piriform [correct]
DEF: pear-shaped : Pyriform, as in the case of a vase or teapot made in the form of a pear...
OBS: ... the term "inverted pyriform" is used when the greatest diameter of the piece is at the top.
French (Physique des solides; Techniques de la céramique)
piriforme [correct]
DEF: En forme de poire.