English (Medication; Cardiovascular System)
vasoconstrictor [correct]
DEF: An agent (motor nerve or chemical compound) that causes constriction of the blood vessels.
OBS: vasoconstriction : The diminution of the caliber of vessels, especially constriction of arterioles leading to decreased blood flow to a part.
French (Médicaments; Système cardio-vasculaire)
vasoconstricteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance provoquant une diminution du calibre artériolocapillaire.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Sistema cardiovascular)
vasoconstrictor [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La ergotamina actúa como un vasoconstrictor si el tono de los vasos es pobre, y actúa como un vasodilatador si el tono es alto.