English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
smooth-blast hole
CONT: The tonnage produced by a single blast depends on the face area and does not compare to that yielded by the overhand stope blast. However, the output of trackless equipment is vastly superior to the manual method, while roof control can be accomplished by the drill jumbo which drills smooth-blast holes together with the stope blast.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
trou de mine préparé pour un tir périmétrique [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de mine percé pour un tir périmétrique [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de mine foré pour un tir périmétrique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Termes proposés à partir de «tir périmétrique» (en anglais : «perimeter blasting», ou «smooth blasting») et de «trou de mine» (en anglais : «blast hole», «shot hole» ou «mining hole»). Voir aussi ces fiches dans TERMIUM.