English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
6,15-dihydrodinaphtho[2,3-a:2,3-h]phenazine-5,9,14,18-tetrone [correct, voir observation]; 6,15-dihydroanthrazine-5,9,14,18-tetrone [correct]; indanthrene [correct]; Indanthrene [correct, marque de commerce]; indanthrone [correct]; Indanthrone Blue [correct]; Vat Blue 4 [correct]; Vat Blue RS [correct]; N,N'-dihydro-1,2,1',2'-anthraquinonazine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; N,N-dihydro-1,1,1',2'-anthraquinone-azine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 6,15-dihydro-5,9,14,18-anthrazinetetrone [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound ... which is used as a blue pigment in cotton dyeing and in paints and enamels.
OBS: 6,15-dihydrodinaphtho[2,3-a:2,3-h]phenazine-5,9,14,18-tetrone: The small letters "a" and "h" between brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : Anthraquinone Blue; Anthraquinone Deep Blue; Atic Vat Blue XRN; Benzadone Blue RS; Blue Anthraquinone pigment; Blue O; Calcoloid Blue RS; Caledon Blue RN; Carbanthrene Blue 2R; Celliton Blue RN; C. I. 1106; C. I. 69800; Cibanone Blue FRS; C. I. Pigment Blue 60; C. I. Vat Blue 4; Cromophtal Blue A 3R; E 130; Fenan Blue RSN; Fenanthren Blue RS; Food Blue 4; Graphtol Blue RL; Helianthrene Blue RS; Heliogen Blue 6470; Indanthren Blue; Lake Fast Blue BS; Latexol Fast Blue SD; Lionogen Blue R; Lutetia Fast Blue RS; Medium Blue; Mikethrene Blue RSN; Monolige Fast Blue 3R; Navinon Blue RSN; Nihonthrene Blue RSN; Ostanthren Blue RS; Palanthrene Blue GPT; Paradone Blue RS; Pernithrene Blue RS; pigment Anthraquinone Deep Blue; Pigment Blue 60; Polymon Blue 3R; Ponsol Blue GZ; Romanthrene Blue FRS; Sandothrene Blue NRSC; Sanyo Threne Blue IRN; Schultz No. 1228; Solanthrene Blue RS; Symuler Fast Blue 6011; Tinon Blue RS; Tyrian Blue I-RSN; Versal Blue GGSL; Vulcafix Fast Blue SD; Vulcafor Fast Blue 3R; Fulcanosine Fast Blue GG; Vulcol Fast Blue S; Vinamon Blue 3R.
OBS: Chemical formula: C28H14N2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
6,15-dihydrodinaphto[2,3-a:2,3-h]phénazine-5,9,14,18-tétrone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 6,15-dihydroanthrazine-5,9,14,18-tétrone [correct, nom féminin]; bleu d'indanthrène [correct, nom masculin]; bleu solanthrène [correct, nom masculin]; cyananthrène [correct, nom masculin]; indanthrène [correct, nom masculin]; Indanthrène [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; indanthrone [correct, nom féminin]; dihydro-6,15 anthrazinetétrone-5,9,14,18 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Matière colorante bleue, dérivée de l'anthracène, découverte en 1901 par R. Bohn lors de la fusion alcaline oxydante de la bêta-amino anthraquinone, prototype des colorants indanthréniques.
OBS: 6,15-dihydrodinaphto[2,3-a:2,3-h]phénazine-5,9,14,18-tétrone : Les lettres minuscules «a» et «h» entre crochets s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C28H14N2O4