English (Craft Industries; Anthropology)
hog scraper candlestick
OBS: When the weather turned cold and it was hog slaughtering time, the farmer filled his huge iron vats with water and brought it to a boil by lighting a fire under them. After the hog had been gutted it was lowered into the boiling water to scald off its bristles. Then a hog scraper was used to remove the rest of the bristles. Candlesticks shaped like this tool get their name from the hog scraper.
French (Industrie artisanale; Anthropologie)
chandelier à base de grattoir de porc
OBS: Nous possédons un chandelier peu ordinaire, muni d'une crémaillère qui permet de hausser ou de baisser la plate-forme où est fixée la bougie. (...) Un autre possède une base de fer-flanc qui rappelle les grattoirs qu'utilisent des bouchers pour nettoyer le porc de ses soies après l'avoir ébouillanté.