English (Track and Field)
take-off foot [correct]
DEF: The foot from which the athlete drives off the ground when executing a spring as in the high jump, the pole vault, and the hurdles.
CONT: The take-off foot is planted in the direction of the run and the lead leg is vigourously thrown up straight.
French (Athlétisme)
pied d'appel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Avant de prendre son élan, le sauteur se concentre, muscles relâchés. Il part en portant le pied d'appel en avant et en fixant la barre qu'il ne quittera plus des yeux pendant toute la phase d'impulsion.
PHR: blocage du pied d'appel.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pié de batida [correct, nom masculin]