English (Telecommunications Transmission)
artificial click [correct]
DEF: a type of auditory feedback in which the operator of a VDT hears an artificial click that replaces the real click from a typewriter mechanism.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
clic artificiel [proposition, nom masculin]