English (Meats and Meat Industries)
foresaddle [correct]; frontsaddle [correct]; front, long cut [correct]
DEF: The part of the carcass anterior to the twelfth rib or the two unsplit forequarters of a meat carcass.
OBS: A wholesale cut of veal or mutton consisting of the undivided forequarters of a carcass.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
avant-main [correct, nom féminin]; avant, coupe longue [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Morceau de gras (agneau ou veau) formé de la moitié antérieure, c'est-à-dire les deux quartiers avant, de la carcasse.
OBS: pluriel avant-mains