English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Vedic [correct]; Vedic Sanskrit [correct]
DEF: The language of the Veda, closely related to classical Sanskrit. Vedic Sanskrit based on a dialect of northwestern India, dates from as early as 1800 BC and appears in the text of the Rigveda.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
védique [correct, nom masculin]; sanskrit védique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue dans laquelle sont composés les textes sacrés des Veda et des Brahmana. Le Rig-Veda, le Sama-Veda, le Yajur-Veda et l'Atharva-Veda forment, avec l'ensemble des textes qui leur sont rattachés, la littérature védique.
OBS: sanscrit : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).