English (Restaurant Equipment)
tray rail [correct]; tray slide [correct]; tray rest
DEF: Horizontal surface to accommodate the width of a tray, extended out from, and running the length of, cafeteria counter top. May be constructed of solid material with or without raised edges and vee beads; or of several tubular or solid rails or bars. Mounted on and fastened to brackets secured to counter top and/or counter body.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
rail à plateaux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) les comptoirs cafetéria peuvent être construits économiquement tout en assurant un service de premier ordre. Ce modèle est chauffé à l'électricité et comprend la section à argenterie, la table chaude (...) Le rail à plateaux est construit en acier inoxydable.