English (Climatology)
north [correct, verbe]; veer northward [verbe]; back north [verbe]
DEF: intr. Of the wind : to turn or veer towards the north.
French (Climatologie)
nordir [correct]; anordir [correct]
DEF: Tourner au nord en parlant du vent.
CONT: [...] les vents ont nordi.
CONT: Un vent peut aussi anordir.
Spanish (Climatología)
arriar al norte; nortear